Overview and Programme

The Structural Biology Cross Programme Acitivity "Structural Biology" together with Centre for Structural System Biology organizes a training course on methods and application in integrative structural biology. The main focus of this course is on sample preparation for biophysical studies, X-ray crystallography and cryo-electron microscopy including hands-on practical training. Lectures and keynote presentations will illustrate state-of-the-art examples for the combination of multiple structural biology techniques to study the structure and dynamics of biologically important and challenging systems.

Monday, 22 October

 

Topic: Membranes
Time: Speakers:
09:00 Welcome
Organisers
09:15 CSSB & DESY
Michael Kolbe and Joerg Labahn
09:45 Protein Production
Joop van den Heuvel
10:30 Coffee Break
10:45 Protein Characterization
Maria Garcia Alai
11:30 Introduction to Pratical Course
Ge Yang
12:15 Lunch
13:15 Pratical Course
Crystallization
Crystal Imaging
Crystal Harvesting
Spectroscopy
18:30 Dinner/ Poster Session

 

Tuesday, 23 October

 

Topic: Crystallography
Time: Speakers:
09:00 Presentation
Wulf Blankenfeldt
09:45 Time Resolved Studies
Arwen Pearson
10:30 Coffee Break
10:45 Serial Crystallography
Thomas Schneider
11:30 Presentation
tbd
12:15 Lunch
13:15 Pratical Course
18:30 Dinner/ Poster Session

 

Wednesday, 24 October

 

Topic: Complementary Methods
Time: Speakers:
09:00 Using NMR to study dynamics and regulatory interactions in integrative structural biology
Michael Sattler
09:45 Solid state NMR
Henrike Heise
10:30 Coffee Break
10:45 Integrative modeling of macromolecular assemblies
Jan Kosinski
11:30 X-ray nanoscience at DESY
Christian Schroer
12:15 Lunch
13:15 Native MS
Alan Kadek
15:00 Excursion in Hamburg
18:30 Dinner at Restaurant

 

Thursday, 25 October

 

Topic: EM-Tomography
Time: Speakers:
09:00 Cryo Tomography Intro and Sub-Cellular Applications
Kay Gr├╝newald
09:45 Mechanistic insights from higher-order autophagy assemblies by cryo-EM
Carsten Sachse
10:30 Coffee Break
10:45 Presentation
Holger Stark
11:30 Super-Resolution Fluorescence
Rainer Kaufmann
12:15 Lunch
13:15 Tomography Processing Practical Course
18:30 Dinner

 

Friday, 26 October

 

Topic: EM Single Particle
Time: Speakers:
09:00 Fibril Structure of Abeta(1-42) by Cryo-EM
Gunnar Schroeder
09:45 Single Particle Analysis and Applications
Jiri Wald
10:30 Coffee Break
10:45 Pratical Course Part I
12:15 Lunch
13:15 Pratical Course Part II